Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Shin, Richard J.H. A16  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
2 Costin, Michael A16  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
3 Copeland, Oliver B18  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
4 Lau, Cheung Kang B17  AGFC  Southern CA  HKG 
5 Jones, Alexander B17  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
6 Chen, Howard B17  AGFC / D'ASARO  Northern CA  USA 
7 Zeiss, Jacob B15  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
8 Limb, Matthew C18  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
9 Breier, Satchel C17  SDFC  San Diego  USA 
10 Jeffords, Alexander D18  LAIFC  Southern CA  USA 
11 Mcmahon, Chris D18  UCSBFC  Central CA  USA 
12 Kim, Benjamin D18  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
13 Chu, Sean D18  AGFC / WEST COAST FENCING  Southern CA  USA 
14 Zitelli, Phillip D15  SOUTHCFC  Orange Coast  USA 
15 Raja, Arnav E18  LAGUNA F.C.  Orange Coast  USA 
16 Kim, Peter E17  AGFC  Southern CA  USA 
17 Richardson, Troy E16  AGFC / SALLE COUTURIER  Southern CA  USA 
18 Zitelli, Bruce E14  SOUTHCFC  Orange Coast  USA 
19 Ross, Avi AGFC / BMS  Southern CA  USA 
20 Sragow, Noah UNATTACHED  New Jersey  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Chen, Howard
AGFC / Northern CA / USA
1 D3 D3 D4 V5 V5 V5 3 0.50 25 21 +4
Kim, Benjamin
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
2 V5 D1 V5 D4 D2 V5 3 0.50 22 18 +4
Lau, Cheung Kang
AGFC / Southern CA / HKG
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 15 +15
Zitelli, Phillip
SOUTHCFC / Orange Coast / USA
4 V5 D0 D4 V5 D3 V5 3 0.50 22 20 +2
Sragow, Noah
UNATTACHED / New Jersey / USA
5 D3 V5 D2 D1 D2 V5 2 0.33 18 25 -7
Shin, Richard J.H.
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
6 D3 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 4 0.67 27 18 +9
Ross, Avi
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
7 D0 D0 D1 D0 D1 D1 0 0.00 3 30 -27

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Jones, Alexander
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
1 D2 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 3 0.50 22 20 +2
Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 5 +25
Chu, Sean
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
3 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 11 +16
Mcmahon, Chris
UCSBFC / Central CA / USA
4 D3 D0 D0 D3 V5 V5 2 0.33 16 22 -6
Zitelli, Bruce
SOUTHCFC / Orange Coast / USA
5 D2 D1 D1 V5 D1 D0 1 0.17 10 28 -18
Limb, Matthew
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
6 V5 D0 D1 D1 V5 V5 3 0.50 17 22 -5
Raja, Arnav
LAGUNA F.C. / Orange Coast / USA
7 D0 D0 D3 D1 V5 D2 1 0.17 11 25 -14

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Jeffords, Alexander
LAIFC / Southern CA / USA
1 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 4 0.80 21 11 +10
Richardson, Troy
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
2 D0 D1 D2 V5 D3 1 0.20 11 22 -11
Breier, Satchel
SDFC / San Diego / USA
3 D3 V5 D4 V5 D1 2 0.40 18 18 0
Zeiss, Jacob
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 14 +11
Kim, Peter
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
5 D1 D2 D2 D4 D3 0 0.00 12 25 -13
Copeland, Oliver
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
6 D2 V5 V5 D3 V5 3 0.60 20 17 +3

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Costin, Michael A16  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  1.00  30  +25  Advanced
2 Lau, Cheung Kang B17  AGFC  Southern CA  HKG  1.00  30  15  +15  Advanced
3 Zeiss, Jacob B15  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  1.00  25  14  +11  Advanced
4 Chu, Sean D18  AGFC / WEST COAST FENCING  Southern CA  USA  0.83  27  11  +16  Advanced
5 Jeffords, Alexander D18  LAIFC  Southern CA  USA  0.80  21  11  +10  Advanced
6 Shin, Richard J.H. A16  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  0.67  27  18  +9  Advanced
7 Copeland, Oliver B18  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  0.60  20  17  +3  Advanced
8 Chen, Howard B17  AGFC / D'ASARO  Northern CA  USA  0.50  25  21  +4  Advanced
9 Kim, Benjamin D18  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  0.50  22  18  +4  Advanced
10T Zitelli, Phillip D15  SOUTHCFC  Orange Coast  USA  0.50  22  20  +2  Advanced
10T Jones, Alexander B17  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  0.50  22  20  +2  Advanced
12 Limb, Matthew C18  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  0.50  17  22  -5  Advanced
13 Breier, Satchel C17  SDFC  San Diego  USA  0.40  18  18  Advanced
14 Mcmahon, Chris D18  UCSBFC  Central CA  USA  0.33  16  22  -6  Advanced
15 Sragow, Noah UNATTACHED  New Jersey  USA  0.33  18  25  -7  Advanced
16 Richardson, Troy E16  AGFC / SALLE COUTURIER  Southern CA  USA  0.20  11  22  -11  Advanced
17 Raja, Arnav E18  LAGUNA F.C.  Orange Coast  USA  0.17  11  25  -14  Advanced
18 Zitelli, Bruce E14  SOUTHCFC  Orange Coast  USA  0.17  10  28  -18  Advanced
19 Kim, Peter E17  AGFC  Southern CA  USA  0.00  12  25  -13  Advanced
20 Ross, Avi AGFC / BMS  Southern CA  USA  0.00  30  -27  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
(1) Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
  (1) Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
(32) -BYE-   
    (1) Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
(17) Raja, Arnav
LAGUNA F.C. / Orange Coast / USA
 
  15 - 2 
  (16) Richardson, Troy
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
 
(16) Richardson, Troy
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
15 - 14   
    (1) Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
(9) Kim, Benjamin
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
  15 - 6 
  (9) Kim, Benjamin
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(24) -BYE-       
    (8) Chen, Howard
AGFC / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(25) -BYE-    15 - 8   
  (8) Chen, Howard
AGFC / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(8) Chen, Howard
AGFC / Northern CA / USA
 
   
    (1) Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
(5) Jeffords, Alexander
LAIFC / Southern CA / USA
 
  15 - 9 
  (5) Jeffords, Alexander
LAIFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(28) -BYE-       
    (5) Jeffords, Alexander
LAIFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(21) -BYE-    15 - 8     
  (12) Limb, Matthew
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
     
(12) Limb, Matthew
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
       
    (5) Jeffords, Alexander
LAIFC / Southern CA / USA
 
 
(13) Breier, Satchel
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 7   
  (13) Breier, Satchel
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
   
(20) Ross, Avi
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
15 - 5     
    (13) Breier, Satchel
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
 
(29) -BYE-    15 - 13   
  (4) Chu, Sean
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
 
(4) Chu, Sean
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
    (1) Costin, Michael
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
(3) Zeiss, Jacob
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
  15 - 9 
  (3) Zeiss, Jacob
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(30) -BYE-       
    (3) Zeiss, Jacob
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(19) Kim, Peter
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
  15 - 8     
  (14) Mcmahon, Chris
UCSBFC / Central CA / USA
 
     
(14) Mcmahon, Chris
UCSBFC / Central CA / USA
 
15 - 10       
    (3) Zeiss, Jacob
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(10T) Zitelli, Phillip
SOUTHCFC / Orange Coast / USA
 
  15 - 11     
  (10T) Zitelli, Phillip
SOUTHCFC / Orange Coast / USA
 
       
(22) -BYE-           
    (6) Shin, Richard J.H.
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
     
(27) -BYE-    15 - 10       
  (6) Shin, Richard J.H.
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
     
(6) Shin, Richard J.H.
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
       
    (3) Zeiss, Jacob
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
 
(7) Copeland, Oliver
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
  15 - 13   
  (7) Copeland, Oliver
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(26) -BYE-       
    (7) Copeland, Oliver
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
   
(23) -BYE-    15 - 6     
  (10T) Jones, Alexander
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
     
(10T) Jones, Alexander
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
       
    (7) Copeland, Oliver
AGFC / Southern CA / USA
 
 
(15) Sragow, Noah
UNATTACHED / New Jersey / USA
 
  15 - 13   
  (15) Sragow, Noah
UNATTACHED / New Jersey / USA
 
   
(18) Zitelli, Bruce
SOUTHCFC / Orange Coast / USA
 
15 - 7     
    (2) Lau, Cheung Kang
AGFC / Southern CA / HKG
 
 
(31) -BYE-    15 - 4   
  (2) Lau, Cheung Kang
AGFC / Southern CA / HKG
 
 
(2) Lau, Cheung Kang
AGFC / Southern CA / HKG
 
   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 5:55 PM
Event classification: A1
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Costin, Michael AGFC  Southern CA  USA  A16  A18 
2 Zeiss, Jacob AGFC  Southern CA  USA  B15  B18 
3T Copeland, Oliver AGFC  Southern CA  USA  B18   
3T Jeffords, Alexander LAIFC  Southern CA  USA  D18  C18 
5 Lau, Cheung Kang AGFC  Southern CA  HKG  B17   
6 Shin, Richard J.H. AGFC  Southern CA  USA  A16   
7 Chen, Howard AGFC / D'ASARO  Northern CA  USA  B17   
8 Breier, Satchel SDFC  San Diego  USA  C17   
9 Chu, Sean AGFC / WEST COAST FENCING  Southern CA  USA  D18   
10 Kim, Benjamin AGFC  Southern CA  USA  D18   
11T Jones, Alexander AGFC  Southern CA  USA  B17   
11T Zitelli, Phillip SOUTHCFC  Orange Coast  USA  D15   
13 Limb, Matthew AGFC  Southern CA  USA  C18   
14 Mcmahon, Chris UCSBFC  Central CA  USA  D18   
15 Sragow, Noah UNATTACHED  New Jersey  USA   
16 Richardson, Troy AGFC / SALLE COUTURIER  Southern CA  USA  E16   
17 Raja, Arnav LAGUNA F.C.  Orange Coast  USA  E18   
18 Zitelli, Bruce SOUTHCFC  Orange Coast  USA  E14   
19 Kim, Peter AGFC  Southern CA  USA  E17   
20 Ross, Avi AGFC / BMS  Southern CA  USA   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.